Saltar al contenido
Radio Logo
PodcastsTecnologíaEnterprise Wide Search

Enterprise Wide Search

Actian
Enterprise Wide Search
Último episodio

46 episodios

  • Enterprise Wide Search

    Enterprise Wide Search 41: Dia Adams - Inside the US AI Policy Challenge

    16/10/2026 | 22 min
    In this episode, co-hosts Emma McGrattan and Ole Olesen-Bagneux sit down with Dia Adams, Chief Data & AI Officer, former Principal Data Consultant at the White House, and Board Chair of The AI Table, to explore how AI policy is evolving in the United States and what it means for enterprises.

    Drawing on her government experience and work with Fortune 500 AI executives, Dia brings a unique perspective to a technology evolving faster than the policies meant to govern it. As organizations accelerate AI adoption and regulators struggle to keep pace, she argues that effective governance requires a better understanding of how AI is actually being implemented across industries.

    Together, they explore:
    Why AI is creating an unprecedented moment for US policymakers
    The challenges of navigating a fragmented regulatory landscape without a comprehensive national AI framework
    Why enterprise practitioners need a stronger voice in shaping responsible AI policies
    How AI is reshaping the responsibilities of data professionals and the leadership role of Chief Data Officers
    What the next generation of proactive, agentic AI could mean for enterprises and society

    They also discuss The AI Table's role in connecting enterprise experience with policymaking, the tension between innovation and regulation, and why Dia remains a pragmatic optimist about AI's future.

    🎧 Tune in for a conversation on the realities of US AI policymaking, the responsibilities of enterprise data leaders, and how to balance innovation, accountability, and responsible AI adoption.

    Hosted on Ausha. See ausha.co/privacy-policy for more information.
  • Enterprise Wide Search

    Enterprise Wide Search 40: Vanessa Andersson - AI Through the Eyes of a Data Engineer

    02/10/2026 | 28 min
    In this episode, Ole Olesen-Bagneux sits down with Vanessa Andersson, Senior Data Engineer and founder of Data & AI Stockholm, to explore what the rapid evolution of AI looks like from the perspective of a practitioner working directly with it.

    With a background that spans marketing, management, programming, and data engineering, Vanessa brings a grounded perspective to an industry moving at extraordinary speed. As organizations move beyond their first AI experiments, she sees the conversation shifting from what AI can do to harder questions around reliability, governance, responsible use, and how the roles of data professionals themselves are changing.

    Together, they explore:
    Why organizations are moving from asking “can we build it?” to “can we make it useful and reliable?”
    What the rise of AI agents means for data engineers and other data professionals
    Why predictions about AI replacing entire professions may overlook how work actually evolves
    How organizations can embrace AI without ignoring bias, privacy, security, and responsible use
    Why practitioners need spaces to discuss real-world challenges without the sales pitch

    They also discuss Stockholm's growing data and AI ecosystem, why sharing challenges can be as valuable as showcasing successes, and what it takes to protect a practitioner community's independence as it grows.

    🎧 Tune in for a conversation on how data work is changing in practice and the value of communities where practitioners can learn from one another.

    Hosted on Ausha. See ausha.co/privacy-policy for more information.
  • Enterprise Wide Search

    Enterprise Wide Search 39: Ben Mathew - Why AI Won’t Replace Business Intelligence

    18/09/2026 | 30 min
    In this episode, co-hosts Emma McGrattan and Ole Olesen-Bagneux sit down with Ben Mathew, General Manager of Business Intelligence at Actian and former GM of Jaspersoft, to explore how business intelligence is evolving in the age of AI.

    With more than 20 years in enterprise software and two decades of experience in the BI space, Ben looks back at how business intelligence evolved from static reporting to analytics. And why, despite decades of investment, the promise of truly self-service BI has remained largely unfulfilled.

    Together, they explore:
    How BI evolved from hindsight to insight, and increasingly, foresight

    Why self-service BI has struggled to deliver on its original promise

    How natural language and AI could finally make analytics accessible to a much broader audience

    Why probabilistic AI cannot replace the deterministic outputs enterprises still need

    How governance, trust, and auditability will shape the next generation of business intelligence

    Ben also shares the story of Jaspersoft, from its open-source beginnings 25 years ago to its recent acquisition by Actian, and explains why he believes AI won't make BI smaller: it will make it more foundational.

    🎧 Tune in for a conversation on the evolution of business intelligence, the impact of AI on analytics, and why the future may be less about replacing BI than finally delivering on its original promise.

    Hosted on Ausha. See ausha.co/privacy-policy for more information.
  • Enterprise Wide Search

    Enterprise Wide Search 38: Mariana Hebborn - Enterprise AI in Practice in Pharma

    04/09/2026 | 26 min
    In this episode, co-hosts Emma McGrattan and Ole Olesen-Bagneux sit down with Mariana Hebborn, Global Head of HR AI & Data Governance at Merck, to explore what it really takes to move AI from experimentation into the enterprise.

    With a background in computational linguistics and semantics, Mariana has spent her career at the intersection of data, technology, and business. Today, she is applying that experience to one of the most sensitive and consequential areas of enterprise data: HR, where, as she puts it, the data describes someone.

    Together, they explore:
    Why enterprise AI requires more than access to powerful models

    The difference between everyday AI and enterprise AI (and why adoption looks very different for each)

    How Merck is using AI agents to simplify complex HR processes

    Why data quality, governance, privacy, and security need to evolve alongside AI

    How organizations can give employees room to experiment with AI without losing control

    Why transparency can help organizations move faster with sensitive data

    They also discuss why AI is becoming a business capability rather than simply a technology, the challenge of governing a growing ecosystem of employee-created agents, and why understanding the value of enterprise data remains as important as ever.

    🎧 Tune in for a practitioner-led conversation on moving beyond AI experimentation and building enterprise AI that people can actually use, trust, and govern.

    Hosted on Ausha. See ausha.co/privacy-policy for more information.
  • Enterprise Wide Search

    Enterprise Wide Search 37: Lulit T, Joe H & Zach W - Why AI Needs Enterprise Semantics

    10/07/2026 | 31 min
    In this episode, Ole Olesen-Bagneux sits down with Lulit Tesfaye, Joseph Hilger, and Zach Wahl from Enterprise Knowledge to explore why the future of enterprise AI depends on connecting knowledge, data, and semantics.

    Drawing from their new book, Bridging Knowledge, Data, and AI, they explain why organizations can no longer treat structured data, unstructured content, taxonomies, ontologies, glossaries, and knowledge graphs as separate disciplines. As AI pushes enterprises to make better use of context, meaning, and organizational knowledge, the need for a true semantic layer becomes more urgent than ever.

    Together, they explore:
    Why Enterprise Knowledge was created, and how its mission has evolved

    What a semantic layer really is, beyond vendor diagrams and buzzwords

    Why knowledge assets include much more than structured data

    How taxonomies, ontologies, business glossaries, and knowledge graphs work together

    Why AI is forcing data, IT, and knowledge teams to collaborate in new ways

    The risks of competing semantic layer initiatives inside the same organization

    🎧 Tune in for a conversation on semantics, enterprise knowledge, AI readiness, and why the next phase of data work depends on bridging the silos that organizations have built for decades.

    Hosted on Ausha. See ausha.co/privacy-policy for more information.
Más podcasts de Tecnología
Acerca de Enterprise Wide Search
You’re listening to Enterprise Wide Search — powered by Actian. Hosted by Ole Olesen-Bagneux, Chief Evangelist at Actian, and now joined by Emma McGrattan, Actian’s CTO and global data leader, this show explores the often-overlooked challenge at the heart of modern enterprises: finding and making sense of data. Why is it still so hard to search across systems and uncover the data you need to do your job? Ole is obsessed with that question — and together with Emma, he speaks with authors, software inventors, data architects, industry leaders, and academics about the tools, processes, and ideas shaping the future of enterprise data search. From metadata to data intelligence, governance to AI-powered discovery — Enterprise Wide Search is your guide to navigating enterprise data's wild, tangled world. Hosted on Ausha. See ausha.co/privacy-policy for more information.
Sitio web del podcast

Escucha Enterprise Wide Search, Hablemos de BIM y muchos más podcasts de todo el mundo con la aplicación de radio.net

Descarga la app gratuita: radio.net

  • Añadir radios y podcasts a favoritos
  • Transmisión por Wi-Fi y Bluetooth
  • Carplay & Android Auto compatible
  • Muchas otras funciones de la app
Enterprise Wide Search: Podcasts del grupo